Cookie Policy

  1. This website http://aerialandsatelliteexpress.co.uk/ (“Our Site”) uses Cookies and similar technologies in order to distinguish you from other users. By using Cookies, we are able to provide you with a better experience and to improve Our Site by better understanding how you use it. Please read this Cookie Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it. Your acceptance of Our Cookie Policy is deemed to occur if you continue using Our Site. If you do not agree to Our Cookie Policy, please stop using Our Site immediately.
  2. Definitions and Interpretation
    1. In this Cookie Policy, unless the context otherwise requires, the following expressions have the following meanings:
      1. ”Cookie” – A Cookie is a small piece of text sent to your browser by Our Website. It helps the website to remember information about your visit, like your preferred language and other settings. That can make your next visit easier and the site more useful to you. Cookies play an important role. Without them, using the web would be a much more frustrating experience
      2. ”Cookie Law’ – means the relevant parts of the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and of EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”);
      3. ”personal data” – means any and all data that relates to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly identified from that data, as defined by EU Regulation 2016/679 General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”); and
      4. ”We/Us/Our” – means Aerial Services Scotland Ltd, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC296435, whose registered address is: Unit 1, 1 Bowerwalls Place, Barrhead, Glasgow, G78 1BF.
  3. Information About Us
    1. Our Site is owned and operated by Aerial Services Scotland Ltd, a limited company registered in Scotland under company number SC296435, whose registered address is: Unit 1, 1 Bowerwalls Place, Barrhead, Glasgow, G78 1BF.
    2. Our VAT number is 882 892175.
    3. Our Data Protection Officer is James Mullen, and can be contacted by email , by telephone on 0800 046 7879, or by post at: Data Protection Officer, James Mullen, Unit 1, 1 Bowerwalls Place, Barrhead, Glasgow, G78 1BF.
  4. How Does Our Site Use Cookies?
    1. Our Site may place and access certain first party Cookies on your computer or device. First party Cookies are those placed directly by Us and are used only by Us. We use Cookies to facilitate and improve your experience of Our Site and to provide and improve Our products and services. We have carefully chosen these Cookies and have taken steps to ensure that your privacy and personal data is protected and respected at all times.
    2. By using Our Site, you may also receive certain third party Cookies on your computer or device. Third party Cookies are those placed by websites, services, and/or parties other than Us. Third party Cookies are used on Our Site for example, to remember your safe search preferences, to make the ads you see more relevant to you, to count how many visitors we receive to a page, to help you sign up for our services, to protect your data, or to remember your ad settings.
    3. Cookies do not typically contain any information that personally identifies a user, but personal information that we store about you may be linked to the information stored in and obtained from cookies. For more details, please refer to section 4 below.
    4. All Cookies used by and on Our Site are used in accordance with current Cookie Law. We may use some or all of the following types of Cookie:
      1. Strictly Necessary Cookies – A Cookie falls into this category if it is essential to the operation of Our Site, supporting functions such as logging in, your shopping basket, and payment transactions.
      2. Analytics Cookies – It is important for Us to understand how you use Our Site, for example, how efficiently you are able to navigate around it, and what features you use. Analytics Cookies enable us to gather this information, helping Us to improve Our Site and your experience of it.
      3. Functionality Cookies – Functionality Cookies enable Us to provide additional functions to you on Our Site such as personalisation and remembering your saved preferences. Some functionality Cookies may also be strictly necessary Cookies, but not all necessarily fall into that category.
      4. Targeting Cookies – It is important for Us to know when and how often you visit Our Site, and which parts of it you have used (including which pages you have visited and which links you have visited). As with analytics Cookies, this information helps us to better understand you and, in turn, to make Our Site and advertising more relevant to your interests. Some information gathered by targeting Cookies may also be shared with third parties.
      5. Third Party Cookies – Third party Cookies are not placed by Us; instead, they are placed by third parties that provide services to Us and/or to you. Third party Cookies may be used by advertising services to serve up tailored advertising to you on Our Site, or by third parties providing analytics services to Us (these Cookies will work in the same way as analytics Cookies described above).
      6. Persistent Cookies – Any of the above types of Cookie may be a persistent Cookie. Persistent Cookies are those which remain on your computer or device for a predetermined period and are activated each time you visit Our Site.
      7. Session Cookies – Any of the above types of Cookie may be a session Cookie. Session Cookies are temporary and only remain on your computer or device from the point at which you visit Our Site until you close your browser. Session Cookies are deleted when you close your browser.
      8. Cookies on Our Site are not permanent and will expire as indicated in the table below.
      9. For more details of the personal data that We collect and use, the measures we have in place to protect personal data, your legal rights, and our legal obligations, please refer to our Privacy Policy
      10. For more specific details of the Cookies that We use, please refer to the table below.
  5. What Cookies Does Our Site Use?
    1. Our Site uses analytics services provided by Google. Website analytics refers to a set of tools used to collect and analyse anonymous usage information, enabling Us to better understand how Our Site is used. This, in turn, enables Us to improve Our Site and the services offered through it. You do not have to allow Us to use these Cookies, however whilst Our use of them does not pose any risk to your privacy or your safe use of Our Site, it does enable Us to continually improve Our Site, making it a better and more useful experience for you.
    2. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) analytics Cookies to gather the required information. We use Google Analytics to analyse the use of website. Google Analytics gathers information about website use by means of cookies. The information gathered relating to our website is used to create reports about the use of our website. Google’s privacy policy is available at: https://www.google.com/policies/privacy/
    3. The analytics service(s) used by Our Site use(s) the following analytics Cookies:
    4. The following analytics.js – cookie may be placed on your computer or device:
      Name of Cookie Expiration Time Description
      _ga 2 years Used to distinguish users
      _gid 24 hours Used to distinguish users
      _gat 1 minute Used to throttle request rate.
      AMP_TOKEN 30 seconds to 1 year Contains a token that can be used to retrieve a Client ID from AMP Client ID service. Other possible values indicate opt-out, inflight request or an error retrieving a Client ID from AMP Client ID service.
      _gac_,property-id> 90 days Contains campaign related information for the user. If you have linked your Google Analytics and AdWords accounts, AdWords website conversion tags will read this cookie unless you opt-out.
    5. The following ga.js – cookie may be placed on your computer or device:
      Name of Cookie Default Expiration Time Description
      _ _utma 2 years from set/update Used to distinguish users and sessions. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utma cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
      _ _utmt 10 minutes Used to throttle request rate.
      _ _utmb 30 mins from set/update Used to determine new sessions/visits. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and no existing __utmb cookies exists. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
      _ _utmc End of browser session Not used in ga.js. Set for interoperability with urchin.js. Historically, this cookie operated in conjunction with the __utmb cookie to determine whether the user was in a new session/visit.
      _ _utmz 6 months from set/update Stores the traffic source or campaign that explains how the user reached your site. The cookie is created when the javascript library executes and is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
      _ _ utmv 2 years from set/update Used to store visitor-level custom variable data. This cookie is created when a developer uses the _setCustomVar method with a visitor level custom variable. This cookie was also used for the deprecated _setVar method. The cookie is updated every time data is sent to Google Analytics.
  6. Consent and Control
    1. Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a prompt requesting your consent to set those Cookies. By giving your consent to the placing of Cookies you are enabling Us to provide the best possible experience and service to you. You may, if you wish, deny consent to the placing of Cookies, unless those Cookies are strictly necessary; however certain features of Our Site may not function fully or as intended.
    2. In addition to the controls that We provide, you can choose to enable or disable Cookies inyour internet browser. Most internet browsers also enable you to choose whether you wish to disable all Cookies or only third party Cookies. By default, most internet browsers accept Cookies but this can be changed. For further details, please consult the help menu in your internet browser or the documentation that came with your device.
    3. The links below provide instructions on how to control Cookies in all mainstream browsers:
      1. Google Chrome: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?hl=en-GB
      2. Microsoft Internet Explorer: https://support.microsoft.com/en-us/kb/278835
      3. Microsoft Edge: https://support.microsoft.com/en-gb/products/microsoft-edge (Please note that there are no specific instructions at this time, but Microsoft support will be able to assist)
      4. Safari (macOS): https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?viewlocale=en_GB&locale=en_GB
      5. Safari (iOS): https://support.apple.com/en-gb/HT201265
      6. Mozilla Firefox: https://support.mozilla.org/en-US/kb/enable-and-disable-Cookies-website-preferences
      7. Android: https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DAndroid&hl=en (Please refer to your device’s documentation for manufacturers’ own browsers)
  7. Changes to this Cookie Policy
    1. We may alter this Cookie Policy at any time.  If We do so, details of the changes will be highlighted at the top of this page.  Any such changes will become binding on you on your first use of Our Site after the changes have been made.  You are therefore advised to check this page from time to time.
    2. In the event of any conflict between the current version of this Cookie Policy and any previous version(s), the provisions current and in effect shall prevail unless it is expressly stated otherwise.
  8. Further Information
    1. If you would like to know more about how we use Cookies, please contact Us at dataprotection@aerial-install.co.uk , by telephone on 0800 046 7879, or by post at: Unit 1, 1 Bowerwalls Place, Barrhead, Glasgow, G78 1BF, attn. James Mullen, Data Protection Officer
    2. For more information about privacy please visit our Privacy Policy page.
  9. This policy was updated on 14th April, 2018

Request a Guaranteed Callback within 5 Minutes

Your Name

Your Email

Your Telephone

Local 1 Hour Service
0

Over one hundred thousand happy customers!

Aerial Express were fantastic, great price, no mess & perfect pictures in every room.
Mrs Stowe Burns Cres, Irvine, KA11, 1AQ